
All-purpose white flour
Protein 7.0% min · ash 0.5% max
The reference line. Full specification published above. Germ and bran partly removed, 98% through a 212 micron sieve, 9-month shelf life.
Inquire about this product: All-purpose white flourFlour & baking ingredients
Milled wheat flour and cornmeal photographed close with wheat and corn
Wheat flour, cornmeal and corn starch for bakery, foodservice and retail programs, qualified on granulation and extraction.
Flour is bought on the sieve before it is bought on the name. Cornmeal covers everything from a coarse polenta grind to something close to flour, so granulation and extraction are confirmed for each selected line on the program specification.
Select categories for one inquiry. Your selection stays in this browser tab; it is sent only when you submit the form.
Reference product
The reference line and the most fully documented, so its complete specification is published below. Every other line follows its own sheet at its own extraction and granulation.

Technical specification
Target parameters with the limits the milling site works to. Each line carries its own sheet; the granulation changes with the product.
Origin optionsEgyptTurkey
| Species | Triticum aestivum L. or Triticum compactum Host, or a mixture |
|---|---|
| Milling | Germ and bran partly removed, the remainder comminuted to a set fineness |
| Form and color | White powder |
| Reference standard | Milled to the national milling standard the producing site works to, stated on the specification sheet |
| Moisture | 14% maximum |
|---|---|
| Total ash | 0.5% maximum |
| Protein, N x 5.7 | 7.0% minimum, dry basis |
| Acid insoluble ash | 0.05% |
| Fat acidity | 50 mg KOH per 100 g maximum |
| Fineness | 98% minimum passes a 212 micron sieve, number 70 |
|---|
| Aflatoxins | Within the limit of the destination market, confirmed per program |
|---|---|
| Why it matters | Mycotoxin limits are the parameter that most often stops a cereal shipment at entry, so they are tested per lot rather than per program |
| Shelf life | 9 months from production |
|---|---|
| Primary pack | 1 kg (2.2 lb) to 10 kg (22 lb), food-grade sealed |
| Secondary pack | Corrugated carton protecting the primary packs |
| Storage | Dry, away from direct sunlight |
| Order and schedule | Minimum order, lead time and delivery schedule are defined by the nature and breakdown of each supply program - product, format, brand and destination - and confirmed with the quotation. |
|---|---|
| Incoterms and payment | Programs are executed under Incoterms® 2020 - FOB, CFR, CIF, and DAP or DDP for selected destinations. Payment terms and shipment plan are confirmed with the quotation. |
Origin is confirmed for the selected program and stated on the shipping documents. Shelf life is counted from the date of production. Remaining shelf life at delivery depends on the production slot and transit for the selected program and is stated on the program sheet.
Every producing site is qualified before it enters a program: HACCP is a baseline requirement, and, where the program requires a recognized food-safety certification (BRCGS, FSSC 22000, IFS Food or SQF, or ISO 22000 where the buyer accepts it), the program is structured around a site holding the required current certificate, with the certificate, its scope and its expiry confirmed in writing for the selected product before the first order. Cereal programs additionally carry the mycotoxin analysis per lot, because aflatoxin is the parameter that most often stops a flour shipment at entry. Batch-specific analysis, applicable certificates and export documentation are provided to qualified buyers. Compliance and quality · US import compliance and FSVP.
Granulation, moisture, ash, protein and mycotoxin results are issued per lot against the agreed specification.
Figures are the specification limits for the reference line and are confirmed on the program specification before order.
Wheat
Two extractions from the same grain. The germ and bran are what separate them, and they change the color, ash and fiber.

Protein 7.0% min · ash 0.5% max
The reference line. Full specification published above. Germ and bran partly removed, 98% through a 212 micron sieve, 9-month shelf life.
Inquire about this product: All-purpose white flour
Protein 14% · crude fiber 10.8% max
Retains the germ and bran, which is why the crude fiber is declared. Ash 2.5% max, brownish color characteristic of whole wheat. 339 kcal per 100 g.
Inquire about this product: Whole wheat flourBoth lines are milled from common wheat, Triticum aestivum.
Corn
Three cornmeal grinds and a native starch. The two degermed lines share a granulation curve and differ only in the corn; the whole line is coarser and keeps the germ.

Crude fat 2.25% max
Degermed white corn. 95% through 0.85 mm, not more than 25% through 0.210 mm. Protein 7.0% min.
Inquire about this product: Cornmeal white, degermed
Crude fat 2.25% max
The same grind from yellow corn. 95% through 0.85 mm, not more than 25% through 0.210 mm.
Inquire about this product: Cornmeal yellow, degermed
Ash 3% max · crude fat 2.2% max
Keeps the germ, so it is coarser and carries a declared aflatoxin limit. 95% through 1.70 mm.
Inquire about this product: Cornmeal whole
Viscosity 35,000 cP min
Native food-grade starch. Protein 0.5% max, fat 0.3% max, pH 5 to 6, 99.5% through 212 micron. Two-year shelf life.
Inquire about this product: Edible corn starchDegerming removes the oil-bearing germ, which improves keeping quality; crude fat and shelf life are stated per line on the program specification.
The full range
Granulation is stated for every line, because a cornmeal sold by color alone tells a baker nothing about how it will behave.
Extraction is the difference: all-purpose has the germ and bran partly removed, whole wheat retains them and carries the crude fiber to prove it.
| Line | Key limits | Granulation |
|---|---|---|
| All-purpose white flour | Moisture 14% max · ash 0.5% max · protein 7.0% min | 98% min through 212 micron |
| Whole wheat flour | Moisture 13% max · ash 2.5% max · protein 14% · crude fiber 10.8% max | Confirmed per program |
The two degermed lines are milled to the same curve and differ only in the corn used. Whole cornmeal keeps the germ, which is why its ash is higher and its aflatoxin limit is declared separately.
| Line | Key limits | Granulation |
|---|---|---|
| Cornmeal white, degermed | Moisture 12% max · ash 1% max · crude fat 2.25% max | 95% min through 0.85 mm · 25% max through 0.210 mm |
| Cornmeal yellow, degermed | Moisture 12% max · ash 1% max · crude fat 2.25% max | 95% min through 0.85 mm · 25% max through 0.210 mm |
| Cornmeal whole | Moisture 12% max · ash 3% max · aflatoxins within the destination-market limit | 95% min through 1.70 mm · 35% max through 0.212 mm |
| Edible corn starch | Moisture 14% max · protein 0.5% max · viscosity 35,000 cP min | 99.5% through 212 micron |
Granulation, extraction and the mycotoxin limit are fixed on the program specification before the first run, because a change to any of them changes how the product behaves in the bakery.
Request the full current rangePackaging
Primary packs are food-grade sealed; secondary packs are corrugated cartons that protect the primary through transport.
Packs are shown for size and type only. The exact container, closure and artwork are confirmed in the program specification.

1 kg (2.2 lb) to 10 kg (22 lb)
Food-grade sealed bag, cartoned for transport. The standard retail and small-foodservice format.
Request a quote: Retail bag →
25 kg (55 lb) · 50 kg (110 lb)
The bakery and industrial format, for programs buying by the metric ton rather than by the case.
Request a quote: Bulk sack →Private label
Extraction, granulation, pack size, artwork and label declarations are configured under your brand, with documentation coordinated for the destination market before the first shipment.
All-purpose or whole, and the sieve curve the bakery needs.
Set against the intended use, because it decides how the dough behaves.
Retail bag or bulk sack, and the case configuration.
Mycotoxin limits and label declarations prepared for the destination market.
Supply execution
Samples follow once a program, specification and commercial terms are agreed.
Buyer FAQ
ALPHATRADE supplies flour and baking ingredients in retail and bulk formats and contracts with you as seller. The extraction, grind and protein target are selected from the specification on this page and written into the program specification, with analysis issued against that specification for each lot.
The documented formats are the retail bag and the bulk sack, with the primary packaging and shelf life stated per format above. The protein target, extraction rate and granulation are confirmed for the program before the first order, because a baking specification depends on them rather than on the flour type alone.
Mycotoxin limits for the destination market are written into the program specification before the first order and each lot is analyzed against them. Where a buyer applies limits stricter than the destination minimum, those are the limits recorded and tested against.
Four things, in this order: the product and the pack format; print-ready artwork, or a brief if design support is needed; written confirmation of rights to any licensed name, logo or mark that appears on the pack; and the destination labeling review, where the ingredient and allergen declarations are checked against the requirements of the market the goods enter.
FSVP obligations sit with the designated FSVP importer, where applicable, and producing facilities keep their own applicable FDA obligations. The Foreign Supplier Verification Program is the importer's duty under FSMA, not the supplier's, and the FSVP importer is generally the US owner or consignee at entry, which may be a different company from the customs importer of record. Prior Notice must reach the FDA before arrival, filed by the designated filer. ALPHATRADE supplies the supplier-side evidence the importer's file requires and provides the product, producing-site and shipment data the filer needs.
Questions that apply to every program, on certification, the documents that travel with each lot and United States entry, are answered on Compliance & Quality and US food import compliance.
Buyer guides
What to verify when buying from a new origin
What a technical data sheet must tell you
What the file must contain, and where files fail
Label elements, dual units, allergens and origin marking